Privacy & cookies

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as we are committed to protecting your privacy and recognise your need for the protection and management of any information that you do choose to share with us.

You can visit most of our site without revealing any personal information about yourself.

There are times when we need information so we can provide services that you request. We intend to inform you before we do that and what we intend to do with the information.

Generally this information is requested when you register to receive press releases by email. We collect this information through the use of an online form and each time you email us your details. We may keep this information in a database. If you choose not to provide the information we request you may still visit the majority of the Amaze website but you may be unable to access certain content or services.

Use of personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deliver information you request

We shall not sell or disclose any user information such as email address to third parties without prior consent of the owner of the information.

Any details you supply to us that is personally identifiable shall be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Principles within the Act.

We will not store any personal information on your local browser.

Use Of Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you browse a website. In common with many other websites, Amaze uses cookies in a general way to help us to understand how to make our website more effective. We do not use data from which you can be individually identified.

The table below sets out what cookies we use and why:

CookiePurposeWhat we do with the dataCritical?Expires
Google Analytics
_utmaStores each user's amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visitAnalysis & insightsNo3 months
_utmbTimestamp: how long you have been on the page: enter pageAnalysis & insightsNo3 months
_utmcTimestamp: how long you have been on the page: leave pageAnalysis & insightsNo3 months
_utmzKeeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a goal conversion or an ecommerce transactionAnalysis & insightsNo3 months
.Net
aspxanonymous.Net cookie used by the webserver for storing profile data to maintain an anonymous sessionSite improvementYes1 Year
Hubspot
aspxanonymous.Net cookie used by the webserver for storing profile data to maintain an anonymous sessionSite improvementNo3 months
hubspot140These are inserted into the browser by hubspot and allow amaze to track the behaviour of new and returning visitors on an individual basis.Site improvementNoEnd of session
_hstcSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNo2 years
_hssrcSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNoEnd of session
_hsscSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNo30 minutes
hubspotvdSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNo1 day
hubspotvwSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNo5 days
hubspotvmSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNo2 days
hsfirstvisitSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNo10 years
hubspotukSet by hubspot to enable us to analyse and measure the success of marketing campaigns (including online marketing and marketing by email).Site improvementNo10 years
Service tick
alteonpLoad balancerDistributes workloads over multiple computers / serversNoEnd of session
Add this
x-li-idcSet by the LinkedIn Share button to track user journeySocial bookmarking and analyticsNo2 years
su_bcSet by the StumbleUpon Share button to track user journeySocial bookmarking and analyticsNo1 month
uidTracks usage of the addthis.com service. AddThis allows the user to share a webpage with many social sitesSocial bookmarking and analyticsNo2 years
uvcTracks usage of the addthis.com service. AddThis allows the user to share a webpage with many social sitesSocial bookmarking and analyticsNo2 years
uitTracks usage of the addthis.com service. AddThis allows the user to share a webpage with many social sitesSocial bookmarking and analyticsNo1 day
pscTracks usage of the addthis.com service. AddThis allows the user to share a webpage with many social sitesSocial bookmarking and analyticsNo2 years
_atuvcUpdates sharecounts client side so that the user sees the correct count if they share a pageSocial bookmarking and analyticsNo2 years
SessionCam
sc.asp.net_sessionidSession cam collects data that is used to improve our website by enabling us to find and fix errors by playing back a complete users session.Site improvementNo2 years

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you're using Microsoft's Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari you should be able to configure your browser to restrict or block cookies, or you may wish to delete them, by going to your browsers settings. Below are short instructions for how to do this in the four most popular browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Click the 'Tools' icon in the top right hand corner and select 'Internet options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Google Chrome
Click the spanner in the top right hand corner and select 'Settings'. From here select 'Under the hood' and change the settings under 'Privacy'.

Mozilla Firefox
From the drop down menu in the top left hand corner select 'Options'. In the pop up window select the 'Privacy' tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Safari
From the settings drop down menu in the top right hand corner select 'Preferences'. Select the 'Security' tab and from here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Opting out

You may choose to opt out and remove your personal information from our files you can do this a number of ways:

  • Check the unsubscribe instructions on any email you have subscribed to
  • Send us an email to unsubscribe@amaze.com
  • Telephone us on 0845 459 6057
  • Write to us at Amaze Plc, Number One First Street, Manchester, M15 4FN, marking it for the attention of Internet Privacy: Unsubscribe.

Please revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.